Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Rüschlikon

Rüschlikon (ZH) gets about 1600 hours of sunshine a year, 42% of the possible maximum, or 4.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 22% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 141 of 160 places in Zurich. That's about 50 hours less than the Zurich average of 1640. Mountains around it block about 110 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Rüschlikon on the sunshine map
1600 hsunshine a year
7.3 ha day in July
1.3 ha day in December
#141 / 160in Zurich

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.6 h a dayFebruary: 2.8 h a dayMarch: 4.2 h a dayApril: 5.6 h a dayMay: 6.1 h a dayJune: 6.9 h a dayJuly: 7.3 h a dayAugust: 6.6 h a daySeptember: 5.0 h a dayOctober: 3.2 h a dayNovember: 1.9 h a dayDecember: 1.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:44 to 15:13, and on 21 June from 06:00 to 20:22.

Monthper dayper month
January1.6 h50 h
February2.8 h77 h
March4.2 h131 h
April5.6 h169 h
May6.1 h188 h
June6.9 h207 h
July7.3 h226 h
August6.6 h206 h
September5.0 h150 h
October3.2 h98 h
November1.9 h57 h
December1.3 h40 h

Climate in Rüschlikon

10.0 °Cmean temperature
24.8 °CJuly daily high
−1.5 °CJanuary nightly low
1272 mmrain and snow a year
1184 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
438 mabove sea level

All 160 places in Zurich ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Rüschlikon