Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Rothenbrunnen

Rothenbrunnen (GR) gets about 1410 hours of sunshine a year, 50% of the possible maximum, or 3.9 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 4% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 84 of 100 places in Graubünden. That's about 210 hours less than the Graubünden average of 1620. Mountains around it block about 680 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Rothenbrunnen on the sunshine map
1410 hsunshine a year
5.2 ha day in July
2.5 ha day in December
#84 / 100in Graubünden

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.9 h a dayFebruary: 3.4 h a dayMarch: 3.8 h a dayApril: 4.1 h a dayMay: 4.2 h a dayJune: 4.9 h a dayJuly: 5.2 h a dayAugust: 4.9 h a daySeptember: 4.2 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 2.6 h a dayDecember: 2.5 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:42 to 14:58, and on 21 June from 09:20 to 19:28.

Monthper dayper month
January2.9 h90 h
February3.4 h95 h
March3.8 h118 h
April4.1 h124 h
May4.2 h131 h
June4.9 h146 h
July5.2 h163 h
August4.9 h151 h
September4.2 h127 h
October3.5 h107 h
November2.6 h78 h
December2.5 h77 h

Climate in Rothenbrunnen

9.0 °Cmean temperature
23.5 °CJuly daily high
−3.0 °CJanuary nightly low
936 mmrain and snow a year
1242 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
625 mabove sea level

All 100 places in Graubünden ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Rothenbrunnen