Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Rossenges

Rossenges (VD) gets about 1830 hours of sunshine a year, 45% of the possible maximum, or 5.0 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 83% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 148 of 300 places in Vaud. Mountains around it block about 30 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Rossenges on the sunshine map
1830 hsunshine a year
8.0 ha day in July
2.0 ha day in December
#148 / 300in Vaud

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.3 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 5.0 h a dayApril: 5.9 h a dayMay: 6.4 h a dayJune: 7.6 h a dayJuly: 8.0 h a dayAugust: 7.4 h a daySeptember: 5.8 h a dayOctober: 3.8 h a dayNovember: 2.4 h a dayDecember: 2.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:43 to 16:02, and on 21 June from 06:06 to 20:48.

Monthper dayper month
January2.3 h73 h
February3.5 h98 h
March5.0 h156 h
April5.9 h178 h
May6.4 h197 h
June7.6 h227 h
July8.0 h249 h
August7.4 h229 h
September5.8 h173 h
October3.8 h118 h
November2.4 h71 h
December2.0 h61 h

Climate in Rossenges

9.3 °Cmean temperature
23.9 °CJuly daily high
−2.0 °CJanuary nightly low
1063 mmrain and snow a year
1342 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
654 mabove sea level

All 300 places in Vaud ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Rossenges