Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Roggwil (TG)

Roggwil (TG) gets about 1630 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 37% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 23 of 80 places in Thurgau. That's about 10 hours more than the Thurgau average of 1620.

Explore Roggwil (TG) on the sunshine map
1630 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
1.2 ha day in December
#23 / 80in Thurgau

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.6 h a dayFebruary: 2.7 h a dayMarch: 4.7 h a dayApril: 5.9 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 6.9 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 6.9 h a daySeptember: 5.2 h a dayOctober: 3.1 h a dayNovember: 1.7 h a dayDecember: 1.2 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:41 to 15:53, and on 21 June from 05:56 to 20:53.

Monthper dayper month
January1.6 h48 h
February2.7 h77 h
March4.7 h145 h
April5.9 h177 h
May6.3 h195 h
June6.9 h207 h
July7.5 h233 h
August6.9 h214 h
September5.2 h156 h
October3.1 h96 h
November1.7 h50 h
December1.2 h36 h

Climate in Roggwil (TG)

9.8 °Cmean temperature
23.8 °CJuly daily high
−1.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1086 mmrain and snow a year
1225 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
435 mabove sea level

All 80 places in Thurgau ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Roggwil (TG)