Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Roche (VD)

Roche (VD) gets about 1710 hours of sunshine a year, 50% of the possible maximum, or 4.7 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 64% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 268 of 300 places in Vaud. That's about 110 hours less than the Vaud average of 1820. Mountains around it block about 350 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Roche (VD) on the sunshine map
1710 hsunshine a year
6.8 ha day in July
2.4 ha day in December
#268 / 300in Vaud

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.8 h a dayFebruary: 3.6 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 5.3 h a dayMay: 5.7 h a dayJune: 6.4 h a dayJuly: 6.8 h a dayAugust: 6.4 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 4.0 h a dayNovember: 2.8 h a dayDecember: 2.4 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:35 to 15:38, and on 21 June from 08:36 to 20:59.

Monthper dayper month
January2.8 h86 h
February3.6 h102 h
March4.6 h142 h
April5.3 h160 h
May5.7 h175 h
June6.4 h193 h
July6.8 h212 h
August6.4 h199 h
September5.3 h160 h
October4.0 h125 h
November2.8 h85 h
December2.4 h75 h

Climate in Roche (VD)

10.3 °Cmean temperature
25.3 °CJuly daily high
−2.1 °CJanuary nightly low
1134 mmrain and snow a year
1326 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
382 mabove sea level

All 300 places in Vaud ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Roche (VD)