Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Riggisberg

Riggisberg (BE) gets about 1800 hours of sunshine a year, 44% of the possible maximum, or 4.9 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 79% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 21 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 130 hours more than the Bern average of 1670. Mountains around it block about 40 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Riggisberg on the sunshine map
1800 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
2.2 ha day in December
#21 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.6 h a dayFebruary: 3.7 h a dayMarch: 4.9 h a dayApril: 5.5 h a dayMay: 5.7 h a dayJune: 6.9 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 7.1 h a daySeptember: 5.8 h a dayOctober: 4.2 h a dayNovember: 2.8 h a dayDecember: 2.2 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:46 to 15:52, and on 21 June from 06:02 to 20:42.

Monthper dayper month
January2.6 h81 h
February3.7 h104 h
March4.9 h152 h
April5.5 h165 h
May5.7 h176 h
June6.9 h208 h
July7.5 h234 h
August7.1 h221 h
September5.8 h175 h
October4.2 h131 h
November2.8 h83 h
December2.2 h68 h

Climate in Riggisberg

8.3 °Cmean temperature
22.8 °CJuly daily high
−3.5 °CJanuary nightly low
1163 mmrain and snow a year
1285 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
774 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Riggisberg