Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Pfungen

Pfungen (ZH) gets about 1610 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 27% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 131 of 160 places in Zurich. That's about 30 hours less than the Zurich average of 1640. Mountains around it block about 40 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Pfungen on the sunshine map
1610 hsunshine a year
7.6 ha day in July
0.9 ha day in December
#131 / 160in Zurich

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.3 h a dayFebruary: 2.7 h a dayMarch: 4.4 h a dayApril: 5.9 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.2 h a dayJuly: 7.6 h a dayAugust: 7.0 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 2.9 h a dayNovember: 1.5 h a dayDecember: 0.9 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 10:22 to 15:22, and on 21 June from 05:59 to 20:56.

Monthper dayper month
January1.3 h40 h
February2.7 h75 h
March4.4 h135 h
April5.9 h176 h
May6.3 h196 h
June7.2 h216 h
July7.6 h237 h
August7.0 h218 h
September5.3 h158 h
October2.9 h91 h
November1.5 h44 h
December0.9 h27 h

Climate in Pfungen

9.9 °Cmean temperature
25.1 °CJuly daily high
−1.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1061 mmrain and snow a year
1239 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
410 mabove sea level

All 160 places in Zurich ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Pfungen