Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Pfeffingen

Pfeffingen (BL) gets about 1630 hours of sunshine a year, 42% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 38% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 44 of 86 places in Basel-Landschaft. That's about 20 hours more than the Basel-Landschaft average of 1620. Mountains around it block about 70 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Pfeffingen on the sunshine map
1630 hsunshine a year
7.6 ha day in July
1.6 ha day in December
#44 / 86in Basel-Landschaft

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.8 h a dayFebruary: 2.7 h a dayMarch: 3.9 h a dayApril: 5.5 h a dayMay: 6.1 h a dayJune: 7.0 h a dayJuly: 7.6 h a dayAugust: 7.1 h a daySeptember: 5.2 h a dayOctober: 3.2 h a dayNovember: 1.8 h a dayDecember: 1.6 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:05 to 15:21, and on 21 June from 06:03 to 21:00.

Monthper dayper month
January1.8 h57 h
February2.7 h75 h
March3.9 h121 h
April5.5 h164 h
May6.1 h189 h
June7.0 h211 h
July7.6 h237 h
August7.1 h220 h
September5.2 h157 h
October3.2 h100 h
November1.8 h55 h
December1.6 h49 h

Climate in Pfeffingen

10.5 °Cmean temperature
25.2 °CJuly daily high
−1.0 °CJanuary nightly low
1019 mmrain and snow a year
1213 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
383 mabove sea level

All 86 places in Basel-Landschaft ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Pfeffingen