Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Orvin

Orvin (BE) gets about 1570 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.3 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 14% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 293 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 100 hours less than the Bern average of 1670. Mountains around it block about 130 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Orvin on the sunshine map
1570 hsunshine a year
6.6 ha day in July
1.8 ha day in December
#293 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.1 h a dayFebruary: 3.0 h a dayMarch: 4.3 h a dayApril: 5.2 h a dayMay: 5.4 h a dayJune: 6.1 h a dayJuly: 6.6 h a dayAugust: 6.3 h a daySeptember: 5.1 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 2.2 h a dayDecember: 1.8 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:44 to 16:00, and on 21 June from 06:30 to 19:36.

Monthper dayper month
January2.1 h65 h
February3.0 h84 h
March4.3 h134 h
April5.2 h155 h
May5.4 h166 h
June6.1 h182 h
July6.6 h204 h
August6.3 h194 h
September5.1 h153 h
October3.5 h108 h
November2.2 h66 h
December1.8 h54 h

Climate in Orvin

8.7 °Cmean temperature
22.7 °CJuly daily high
−2.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1408 mmrain and snow a year
1259 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
663 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Orvin