Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Ormont-Dessous

Ormont-Dessous (VD) gets about 1650 hours of sunshine a year, 51% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 44% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 291 of 300 places in Vaud. That's about 170 hours less than the Vaud average of 1820. Mountains around it block about 490 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Ormont-Dessous on the sunshine map
1650 hsunshine a year
5.6 ha day in August
2.9 ha day in December
#291 / 300in Vaud

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 3.4 h a dayFebruary: 4.2 h a dayMarch: 4.8 h a dayApril: 4.9 h a dayMay: 4.7 h a dayJune: 5.2 h a dayJuly: 5.5 h a dayAugust: 5.6 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 4.5 h a dayNovember: 3.3 h a dayDecember: 2.9 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:47 to 15:55, and on 21 June from 07:43 to 18:24.

Monthper dayper month
January3.4 h104 h
February4.2 h116 h
March4.8 h148 h
April4.9 h147 h
May4.7 h145 h
June5.2 h157 h
July5.5 h171 h
August5.6 h172 h
September5.3 h159 h
October4.5 h139 h
November3.3 h98 h
December2.9 h90 h

Climate in Ormont-Dessous

7.3 °Cmean temperature
21.6 °CJuly daily high
−4.1 °CJanuary nightly low
1384 mmrain and snow a year
1340 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
976 mabove sea level

All 300 places in Vaud ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Ormont-Dessous