Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Murgenthal

Murgenthal (AG) gets about 1630 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 33% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 47 of 196 places in Aargau. That's about 30 hours more than the Aargau average of 1600.

Explore Murgenthal on the sunshine map
1630 hsunshine a year
7.6 ha day in July
1.1 ha day in December
#47 / 196in Aargau

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.4 h a dayFebruary: 2.7 h a dayMarch: 4.5 h a dayApril: 5.7 h a dayMay: 6.2 h a dayJune: 7.1 h a dayJuly: 7.6 h a dayAugust: 7.0 h a daySeptember: 5.2 h a dayOctober: 3.1 h a dayNovember: 1.7 h a dayDecember: 1.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:11 to 16:10, and on 21 June from 06:03 to 20:58.

Monthper dayper month
January1.4 h44 h
February2.7 h76 h
March4.5 h139 h
April5.7 h172 h
May6.2 h193 h
June7.1 h214 h
July7.6 h236 h
August7.0 h216 h
September5.2 h157 h
October3.1 h95 h
November1.7 h50 h
December1.1 h33 h

Climate in Murgenthal

9.5 °Cmean temperature
25.1 °CJuly daily high
−2.2 °CJanuary nightly low
1102 mmrain and snow a year
1234 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
444 mabove sea level

All 196 places in Aargau ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Murgenthal