Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Morbio Inferiore

Morbio Inferiore (TI) gets about 2170 hours of sunshine a year, 55% of the possible maximum, or 5.9 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 99% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 13 of 101 places in Ticino. That's about 290 hours more than the Ticino average of 1880. Mountains around it block about 90 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Morbio Inferiore on the sunshine map
2170 hsunshine a year
8.5 ha day in July
3.8 ha day in November
#13 / 101in Ticino

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 4.7 h a dayFebruary: 5.4 h a dayMarch: 6.3 h a dayApril: 6.0 h a dayMay: 6.4 h a dayJune: 7.6 h a dayJuly: 8.5 h a dayAugust: 7.7 h a daySeptember: 6.1 h a dayOctober: 4.7 h a dayNovember: 3.8 h a dayDecember: 4.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:36 to 16:11, and on 21 June from 07:11 to 20:43.

Monthper dayper month
January4.7 h146 h
February5.4 h152 h
March6.3 h195 h
April6.0 h179 h
May6.4 h200 h
June7.6 h228 h
July8.5 h265 h
August7.7 h239 h
September6.1 h182 h
October4.7 h145 h
November3.8 h115 h
December4.0 h125 h

Climate in Morbio Inferiore

11.6 °Cmean temperature
27.9 °CJuly daily high
−2.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1577 mmrain and snow a year
1409 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
337 mabove sea level

All 101 places in Ticino ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Morbio Inferiore