Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Mönthal

Mönthal (AG) gets about 1510 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.1 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 7% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 190 of 196 places in Aargau. That's about 90 hours less than the Aargau average of 1600. Mountains around it block about 130 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Mönthal on the sunshine map
1510 hsunshine a year
6.8 ha day in July
1.2 ha day in December
#190 / 196in Aargau

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.5 h a dayFebruary: 2.7 h a dayMarch: 4.2 h a dayApril: 5.4 h a dayMay: 5.7 h a dayJune: 6.4 h a dayJuly: 6.8 h a dayAugust: 6.3 h a daySeptember: 4.9 h a dayOctober: 2.8 h a dayNovember: 1.6 h a dayDecember: 1.2 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:44 to 15:43, and on 21 June from 07:28 to 20:46.

Monthper dayper month
January1.5 h46 h
February2.7 h76 h
March4.2 h130 h
April5.4 h162 h
May5.7 h176 h
June6.4 h192 h
July6.8 h210 h
August6.3 h195 h
September4.9 h148 h
October2.8 h88 h
November1.6 h48 h
December1.2 h36 h

Climate in Mönthal

9.6 °Cmean temperature
23.9 °CJuly daily high
−1.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1100 mmrain and snow a year
1243 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
471 mabove sea level

All 196 places in Aargau ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Mönthal