Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Mont-Tramelan

Mont-Tramelan (BE) gets about 1710 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.7 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 63% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 125 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 40 hours more than the Bern average of 1670. Mountains around it block about 30 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Mont-Tramelan on the sunshine map
1710 hsunshine a year
7.0 ha day in July
2.5 ha day in December
#125 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.9 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 5.2 h a dayMay: 5.4 h a dayJune: 6.5 h a dayJuly: 7.0 h a dayAugust: 6.5 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 4.1 h a dayNovember: 2.6 h a dayDecember: 2.5 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:23 to 16:20, and on 21 June from 05:58 to 21:09.

Monthper dayper month
January2.9 h90 h
February3.5 h98 h
March4.6 h142 h
April5.2 h157 h
May5.4 h167 h
June6.5 h194 h
July7.0 h218 h
August6.5 h202 h
September5.3 h160 h
October4.1 h126 h
November2.6 h79 h
December2.5 h76 h

Climate in Mont-Tramelan

6.6 °Cmean temperature
19.7 °CJuly daily high
−4.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1402 mmrain and snow a year
1258 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1082 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Mont-Tramelan