Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Mammern

Mammern (TG) gets about 1560 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.3 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 12% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 78 of 80 places in Thurgau. That's about 60 hours less than the Thurgau average of 1620. Mountains around it block about 40 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Mammern on the sunshine map
1560 hsunshine a year
7.4 ha day in July
0.9 ha day in December
#78 / 80in Thurgau

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.2 h a dayFebruary: 2.5 h a dayMarch: 4.2 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.0 h a dayJuly: 7.4 h a dayAugust: 6.9 h a daySeptember: 5.0 h a dayOctober: 2.7 h a dayNovember: 1.3 h a dayDecember: 0.9 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:13 to 15:14, and on 21 June from 05:58 to 20:55.

Monthper dayper month
January1.2 h39 h
February2.5 h70 h
March4.2 h130 h
April5.8 h174 h
May6.3 h194 h
June7.0 h209 h
July7.4 h230 h
August6.9 h213 h
September5.0 h149 h
October2.7 h83 h
November1.3 h39 h
December0.9 h27 h

Climate in Mammern

10.0 °Cmean temperature
24.4 °CJuly daily high
−1.5 °CJanuary nightly low
914 mmrain and snow a year
1218 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
414 mabove sea level

All 80 places in Thurgau ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Mammern