Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Lutzenberg

Lutzenberg (AR) gets about 1650 hours of sunshine a year, 42% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 44% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 15 of 20 places in Appenzell Ausserrhoden. That's about 20 hours less than the Appenzell Ausserrhoden average of 1670. Mountains around it block about 50 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Lutzenberg on the sunshine map
1650 hsunshine a year
7.1 ha day in July
1.3 ha day in December
#15 / 20in Appenzell Ausserrhoden

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.9 h a dayFebruary: 3.0 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 5.9 h a dayMay: 6.2 h a dayJune: 6.6 h a dayJuly: 7.1 h a dayAugust: 6.7 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 1.9 h a dayDecember: 1.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:19 to 14:42, and on 21 June from 05:54 to 20:53.

Monthper dayper month
January1.9 h57 h
February3.0 h85 h
March4.6 h142 h
April5.9 h176 h
May6.2 h192 h
June6.6 h197 h
July7.1 h221 h
August6.7 h208 h
September5.3 h160 h
October3.5 h109 h
November1.9 h58 h
December1.3 h42 h

Climate in Lutzenberg

9.4 °Cmean temperature
23.1 °CJuly daily high
−1.9 °CJanuary nightly low
1268 mmrain and snow a year
1216 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
528 mabove sea level

All 20 places in Appenzell Ausserrhoden ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Lutzenberg