Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Lohn-Ammannsegg

Lohn-Ammannsegg (SO) gets about 1660 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 49% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 28 of 104 places in Solothurn. That's about 40 hours more than the Solothurn average of 1620.

Explore Lohn-Ammannsegg on the sunshine map
1660 hsunshine a year
7.6 ha day in July
1.1 ha day in December
#28 / 104in Solothurn

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.4 h a dayFebruary: 2.8 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.1 h a dayJuly: 7.6 h a dayAugust: 7.1 h a daySeptember: 5.4 h a dayOctober: 3.4 h a dayNovember: 2.0 h a dayDecember: 1.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:46 to 16:13, and on 21 June from 06:03 to 20:44.

Monthper dayper month
January1.4 h45 h
February2.8 h78 h
March4.6 h143 h
April5.8 h174 h
May6.3 h194 h
June7.1 h214 h
July7.6 h236 h
August7.1 h219 h
September5.4 h163 h
October3.4 h104 h
November2.0 h60 h
December1.1 h33 h

Climate in Lohn-Ammannsegg

9.2 °Cmean temperature
24.9 °CJuly daily high
−2.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1138 mmrain and snow a year
1269 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
502 mabove sea level

All 104 places in Solothurn ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Lohn-Ammannsegg