Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Linden

Linden (BE) gets about 1830 hours of sunshine a year, 44% of the possible maximum, or 5.0 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 83% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 6 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 160 hours more than the Bern average of 1670. Mountains around it block about 20 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Linden on the sunshine map
1830 hsunshine a year
7.2 ha day in July
2.6 ha day in December
#6 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 3.1 h a dayFebruary: 4.0 h a dayMarch: 5.0 h a dayApril: 5.6 h a dayMay: 5.7 h a dayJune: 6.7 h a dayJuly: 7.2 h a dayAugust: 6.9 h a daySeptember: 5.7 h a dayOctober: 4.4 h a dayNovember: 3.0 h a dayDecember: 2.6 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:52 to 16:19, and on 21 June from 06:00 to 20:45.

Monthper dayper month
January3.1 h96 h
February4.0 h112 h
March5.0 h154 h
April5.6 h169 h
May5.7 h177 h
June6.7 h200 h
July7.2 h224 h
August6.9 h213 h
September5.7 h172 h
October4.4 h135 h
November3.0 h90 h
December2.6 h81 h

Climate in Linden

7.6 °Cmean temperature
21.8 °CJuly daily high
−3.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1377 mmrain and snow a year
1275 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
916 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Linden