Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Les Planchettes

Les Planchettes (NE) gets about 1720 hours of sunshine a year, 43% of the possible maximum, or 4.7 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 66% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 9 of 24 places in Neuchâtel. That's about 10 hours more than the Neuchâtel average of 1710. Mountains around it block about 70 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Les Planchettes on the sunshine map
1720 hsunshine a year
7.1 ha day in July
2.3 ha day in December
#9 / 24in Neuchâtel

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.8 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 4.4 h a dayApril: 5.4 h a dayMay: 5.8 h a dayJune: 6.6 h a dayJuly: 7.1 h a dayAugust: 6.7 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 4.0 h a dayNovember: 2.6 h a dayDecember: 2.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:46 to 16:07, and on 21 June from 05:59 to 21:10.

Monthper dayper month
January2.8 h86 h
February3.5 h99 h
March4.4 h136 h
April5.4 h162 h
May5.8 h180 h
June6.6 h197 h
July7.1 h221 h
August6.7 h209 h
September5.3 h158 h
October4.0 h125 h
November2.6 h79 h
December2.3 h71 h

Climate in Les Planchettes

6.6 °Cmean temperature
20.3 °CJuly daily high
−5.4 °CJanuary nightly low
1433 mmrain and snow a year
1235 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1063 mabove sea level

All 24 places in Neuchâtel ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Les Planchettes