Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Les Bois

Les Bois (JU) gets about 1760 hours of sunshine a year, 42% of the possible maximum, or 4.8 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 72% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and the sunniest of 51 places in Jura. That's about 120 hours more than the Jura average of 1640.

Explore Les Bois on the sunshine map
1760 hsunshine a year
7.1 ha day in July
2.8 ha day in December
#1 / 51in Jura

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 3.2 h a dayFebruary: 3.7 h a dayMarch: 4.5 h a dayApril: 5.3 h a dayMay: 5.5 h a dayJune: 6.6 h a dayJuly: 7.1 h a dayAugust: 6.7 h a daySeptember: 5.4 h a dayOctober: 4.2 h a dayNovember: 2.8 h a dayDecember: 2.8 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:41 to 16:22, and on 21 June from 06:00 to 21:09.

Monthper dayper month
January3.2 h98 h
February3.7 h103 h
March4.5 h140 h
April5.3 h159 h
May5.5 h171 h
June6.6 h197 h
July7.1 h220 h
August6.7 h207 h
September5.4 h162 h
October4.2 h130 h
November2.8 h85 h
December2.8 h86 h

Climate in Les Bois

6.9 °Cmean temperature
20.3 °CJuly daily high
−5.2 °CJanuary nightly low
1396 mmrain and snow a year
1236 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1037 mabove sea level

All 51 places in Jura ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Les Bois