Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Le Grand-Saconnex

Le Grand-Saconnex (GE) gets about 1940 hours of sunshine a year, 48% of the possible maximum, or 5.3 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 94% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 29 of 45 places in Geneva.

Explore Le Grand-Saconnex on the sunshine map
1940 hsunshine a year
8.8 ha day in July
1.7 ha day in December
#29 / 45in Geneva

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.1 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 5.4 h a dayApril: 6.4 h a dayMay: 6.9 h a dayJune: 8.3 h a dayJuly: 8.8 h a dayAugust: 8.1 h a daySeptember: 6.3 h a dayOctober: 3.9 h a dayNovember: 2.4 h a dayDecember: 1.7 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:48 to 16:23, and on 21 June from 06:14 to 20:51.

Monthper dayper month
January2.1 h65 h
February3.5 h99 h
March5.4 h168 h
April6.4 h191 h
May6.9 h215 h
June8.3 h249 h
July8.8 h274 h
August8.1 h250 h
September6.3 h188 h
October3.9 h120 h
November2.4 h71 h
December1.7 h53 h

Climate in Le Grand-Saconnex

10.9 °Cmean temperature
26.6 °CJuly daily high
−1.2 °CJanuary nightly low
950 mmrain and snow a year
1356 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
439 mabove sea level

All 45 places in Geneva ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Le Grand-Saconnex