Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Langendorf

Langendorf (SO) gets about 1680 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 54% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 11 of 104 places in Solothurn. That's about 50 hours more than the Solothurn average of 1620. Mountains around it block about 40 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Langendorf on the sunshine map
1680 hsunshine a year
7.3 ha day in July
1.5 ha day in December
#11 / 104in Solothurn

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.8 h a dayFebruary: 3.0 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.2 h a dayJune: 6.8 h a dayJuly: 7.3 h a dayAugust: 6.9 h a daySeptember: 5.4 h a dayOctober: 3.6 h a dayNovember: 2.2 h a dayDecember: 1.5 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:46 to 16:13, and on 21 June from 06:03 to 20:20.

Monthper dayper month
January1.8 h57 h
February3.0 h83 h
March4.6 h142 h
April5.8 h173 h
May6.2 h191 h
June6.8 h205 h
July7.3 h227 h
August6.9 h213 h
September5.4 h162 h
October3.6 h111 h
November2.2 h66 h
December1.5 h46 h

Climate in Langendorf

9.2 °Cmean temperature
24.8 °CJuly daily high
−2.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1263 mmrain and snow a year
1255 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
500 mabove sea level

All 104 places in Solothurn ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Langendorf