Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Klosters

Klosters (GR) gets about 1610 hours of sunshine a year, 50% of the possible maximum, or 4.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 26% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 60 of 100 places in Graubünden. Mountains around it block about 490 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Klosters on the sunshine map
1610 hsunshine a year
6.7 ha day in July
1.8 ha day in December
#60 / 100in Graubünden

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.3 h a dayFebruary: 3.4 h a dayMarch: 4.4 h a dayApril: 5.3 h a dayMay: 5.6 h a dayJune: 6.2 h a dayJuly: 6.7 h a dayAugust: 6.2 h a daySeptember: 5.0 h a dayOctober: 3.8 h a dayNovember: 2.2 h a dayDecember: 1.8 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 10:58 to 14:32, and on 21 June from 07:20 to 20:47.

Monthper dayper month
January2.3 h72 h
February3.4 h94 h
March4.4 h137 h
April5.3 h158 h
May5.6 h174 h
June6.2 h187 h
July6.7 h208 h
August6.2 h193 h
September5.0 h150 h
October3.8 h117 h
November2.2 h67 h
December1.8 h54 h

Climate in Klosters

6.4 °Cmean temperature
20.6 °CJuly daily high
−5.9 °CJanuary nightly low
1226 mmrain and snow a year
1248 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1184 mabove sea level

All 100 places in Graubünden ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Klosters