Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Kammersrohr

Kammersrohr (SO) gets about 1630 hours of sunshine a year, 41% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 37% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 50 of 104 places in Solothurn. That's about 10 hours more than the Solothurn average of 1620. Mountains around it block about 70 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Kammersrohr on the sunshine map
1630 hsunshine a year
7.2 ha day in July
1.4 ha day in December
#50 / 104in Solothurn

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.8 h a dayFebruary: 2.9 h a dayMarch: 4.5 h a dayApril: 5.6 h a dayMay: 5.9 h a dayJune: 6.7 h a dayJuly: 7.2 h a dayAugust: 6.7 h a daySeptember: 5.3 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 2.1 h a dayDecember: 1.4 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:45 to 16:14, and on 21 June from 06:35 to 20:26.

Monthper dayper month
January1.8 h55 h
February2.9 h81 h
March4.5 h140 h
April5.6 h167 h
May5.9 h184 h
June6.7 h200 h
July7.2 h222 h
August6.7 h209 h
September5.3 h158 h
October3.5 h108 h
November2.1 h64 h
December1.4 h44 h

Climate in Kammersrohr

9.0 °Cmean temperature
24.5 °CJuly daily high
−2.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1296 mmrain and snow a year
1256 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
603 mabove sea level

All 104 places in Solothurn ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Kammersrohr