Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Hergiswil (NW)

Hergiswil (NW) gets about 1510 hours of sunshine a year, 42% of the possible maximum, or 4.1 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 7% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 5 of 11 places in Nidwalden. That's about 60 hours more than the Nidwalden average of 1440. Mountains around it block about 210 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Hergiswil (NW) on the sunshine map
1510 hsunshine a year
6.3 ha day in July
1.5 ha day in December
#5 / 11in Nidwalden

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.9 h a dayFebruary: 3.0 h a dayMarch: 4.1 h a dayApril: 5.4 h a dayMay: 5.8 h a dayJune: 5.9 h a dayJuly: 6.3 h a dayAugust: 6.1 h a daySeptember: 4.6 h a dayOctober: 3.1 h a dayNovember: 1.8 h a dayDecember: 1.5 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:14 to 14:48, and on 21 June from 06:11 to 19:46.

Monthper dayper month
January1.9 h59 h
February3.0 h83 h
March4.1 h126 h
April5.4 h163 h
May5.8 h178 h
June5.9 h176 h
July6.3 h194 h
August6.1 h189 h
September4.6 h138 h
October3.1 h96 h
November1.8 h55 h
December1.5 h47 h

Climate in Hergiswil (NW)

10.0 °Cmean temperature
24.8 °CJuly daily high
−1.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1232 mmrain and snow a year
1159 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
454 mabove sea level

All 11 places in Nidwalden ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Hergiswil (NW)