Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Heimenhausen

Heimenhausen (BE) gets about 1660 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.6 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 50% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 203 of 334 places in Bern.

Explore Heimenhausen on the sunshine map
1660 hsunshine a year
7.7 ha day in July
1.1 ha day in December
#203 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.5 h a dayFebruary: 2.8 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.3 h a dayJune: 7.2 h a dayJuly: 7.7 h a dayAugust: 7.1 h a daySeptember: 5.4 h a dayOctober: 3.3 h a dayNovember: 1.9 h a dayDecember: 1.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:45 to 16:12, and on 21 June from 06:03 to 21:00.

Monthper dayper month
January1.5 h45 h
February2.8 h78 h
March4.6 h143 h
April5.8 h175 h
May6.3 h195 h
June7.2 h217 h
July7.7 h240 h
August7.1 h220 h
September5.4 h161 h
October3.3 h101 h
November1.9 h56 h
December1.1 h34 h

Climate in Heimenhausen

9.4 °Cmean temperature
25.0 °CJuly daily high
−2.5 °CJanuary nightly low
1118 mmrain and snow a year
1256 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
464 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Heimenhausen