Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Gündlischwand

Gündlischwand (BE) gets about 1290 hours of sunshine a year, 48% of the possible maximum, or 3.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 2% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 328 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 380 hours less than the Bern average of 1670. Mountains around it block about 690 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Gündlischwand on the sunshine map
1290 hsunshine a year
6.4 ha day in July
1.0 ha day in December
#328 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.2 h a dayFebruary: 1.9 h a dayMarch: 2.8 h a dayApril: 4.7 h a dayMay: 5.3 h a dayJune: 5.8 h a dayJuly: 6.4 h a dayAugust: 5.9 h a daySeptember: 3.8 h a dayOctober: 2.2 h a dayNovember: 1.3 h a dayDecember: 1.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 12:08 to 14:18, and on 21 June from 07:07 to 20:10.

Monthper dayper month
January1.2 h38 h
February1.9 h54 h
March2.8 h86 h
April4.7 h142 h
May5.3 h165 h
June5.8 h173 h
July6.4 h197 h
August5.9 h182 h
September3.8 h115 h
October2.2 h69 h
November1.3 h38 h
December1.0 h30 h

Climate in Gündlischwand

8.4 °Cmean temperature
23.3 °CJuly daily high
−3.8 °CJanuary nightly low
1321 mmrain and snow a year
1178 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
655 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Gündlischwand