Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Gryon

Gryon (VD) gets about 1870 hours of sunshine a year, 51% of the possible maximum, or 5.1 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 87% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 107 of 300 places in Vaud. That's about 50 hours more than the Vaud average of 1820. Mountains around it block about 300 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Gryon on the sunshine map
1870 hsunshine a year
7.1 ha day in July
2.9 ha day in December
#107 / 300in Vaud

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 3.4 h a dayFebruary: 4.3 h a dayMarch: 4.8 h a dayApril: 5.7 h a dayMay: 5.9 h a dayJune: 6.7 h a dayJuly: 7.1 h a dayAugust: 6.8 h a daySeptember: 5.8 h a dayOctober: 4.6 h a dayNovember: 3.4 h a dayDecember: 2.9 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 09:59 to 16:12, and on 21 June from 07:00 to 20:17.

Monthper dayper month
January3.4 h106 h
February4.3 h122 h
March4.8 h150 h
April5.7 h170 h
May5.9 h183 h
June6.7 h200 h
July7.1 h219 h
August6.8 h212 h
September5.8 h174 h
October4.6 h144 h
November3.4 h102 h
December2.9 h91 h

Climate in Gryon

6.7 °Cmean temperature
20.8 °CJuly daily high
−4.4 °CJanuary nightly low
1404 mmrain and snow a year
1299 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
1177 mabove sea level

All 300 places in Vaud ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Gryon