Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Grosshöchstetten

Grosshöchstetten (BE) gets about 1760 hours of sunshine a year, 44% of the possible maximum, or 4.8 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 72% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 64 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 90 hours more than the Bern average of 1670. Mountains around it block about 60 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Grosshöchstetten on the sunshine map
1760 hsunshine a year
7.2 ha day in July
2.2 ha day in December
#64 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.7 h a dayFebruary: 3.6 h a dayMarch: 4.9 h a dayApril: 5.7 h a dayMay: 5.9 h a dayJune: 6.7 h a dayJuly: 7.2 h a dayAugust: 6.8 h a daySeptember: 5.6 h a dayOctober: 3.9 h a dayNovember: 2.5 h a dayDecember: 2.2 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:45 to 15:54, and on 21 June from 06:26 to 20:52.

Monthper dayper month
January2.7 h82 h
February3.6 h101 h
March4.9 h150 h
April5.7 h172 h
May5.9 h183 h
June6.7 h201 h
July7.2 h223 h
August6.8 h212 h
September5.6 h168 h
October3.9 h120 h
November2.5 h76 h
December2.2 h69 h

Climate in Grosshöchstetten

8.3 °Cmean temperature
23.2 °CJuly daily high
−3.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1242 mmrain and snow a year
1291 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
734 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Grosshöchstetten