Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Grono

Grono (GR) gets about 1510 hours of sunshine a year, 54% of the possible maximum, or 4.1 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 8% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 78 of 100 places in Graubünden. That's about 100 hours less than the Graubünden average of 1620. Mountains around it block about 700 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Grono on the sunshine map
1510 hsunshine a year
6.4 ha day in July
1.5 ha day in December
#78 / 100in Graubünden

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.1 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 4.9 h a dayApril: 4.6 h a dayMay: 4.9 h a dayJune: 5.9 h a dayJuly: 6.4 h a dayAugust: 5.8 h a daySeptember: 4.7 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 2.0 h a dayDecember: 1.5 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 12:22 to 14:52, and on 21 June from 07:50 to 19:09.

Monthper dayper month
January2.1 h64 h
February3.5 h99 h
March4.9 h151 h
April4.6 h138 h
May4.9 h151 h
June5.9 h177 h
July6.4 h199 h
August5.8 h179 h
September4.7 h142 h
October3.5 h108 h
November2.0 h60 h
December1.5 h45 h

Climate in Grono

10.3 °Cmean temperature
26.8 °CJuly daily high
−2.6 °CJanuary nightly low
1452 mmrain and snow a year
1309 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
342 mabove sea level

All 100 places in Graubünden ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Grono