Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Flums

Flums (SG) gets about 1620 hours of sunshine a year, 48% of the possible maximum, or 4.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 31% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 60 of 75 places in St. Gallen. That's about 30 hours less than the St. Gallen average of 1650. Mountains around it block about 340 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Flums on the sunshine map
1620 hsunshine a year
6.3 ha day in July
2.0 ha day in December
#60 / 75in St. Gallen

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.7 h a dayFebruary: 3.8 h a dayMarch: 4.2 h a dayApril: 5.1 h a dayMay: 5.3 h a dayJune: 5.9 h a dayJuly: 6.3 h a dayAugust: 5.9 h a daySeptember: 5.0 h a dayOctober: 4.2 h a dayNovember: 2.8 h a dayDecember: 2.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:38 to 13:33, and on 21 June from 07:35 to 20:16.

Monthper dayper month
January2.7 h85 h
February3.8 h108 h
March4.2 h129 h
April5.1 h152 h
May5.3 h165 h
June5.9 h178 h
July6.3 h194 h
August5.9 h183 h
September5.0 h151 h
October4.2 h130 h
November2.8 h85 h
December2.0 h63 h

Climate in Flums

10.4 °Cmean temperature
24.9 °CJuly daily high
−2.1 °CJanuary nightly low
1346 mmrain and snow a year
1173 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
451 mabove sea level

All 75 places in St. Gallen ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Flums