Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Epsach

Epsach (BE) gets about 1710 hours of sunshine a year, 42% of the possible maximum, or 4.7 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 63% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 130 of 334 places in Bern. That's about 40 hours more than the Bern average of 1670.

Explore Epsach on the sunshine map
1710 hsunshine a year
7.7 ha day in July
1.1 ha day in December
#130 / 334in Bern

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.5 h a dayFebruary: 2.9 h a dayMarch: 4.8 h a dayApril: 6.0 h a dayMay: 6.5 h a dayJune: 7.3 h a dayJuly: 7.7 h a dayAugust: 7.1 h a daySeptember: 5.5 h a dayOctober: 3.4 h a dayNovember: 2.0 h a dayDecember: 1.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:46 to 16:15, and on 21 June from 06:06 to 20:53.

Monthper dayper month
January1.5 h45 h
February2.9 h82 h
March4.8 h149 h
April6.0 h181 h
May6.5 h202 h
June7.3 h218 h
July7.7 h240 h
August7.1 h221 h
September5.5 h165 h
October3.4 h107 h
November2.0 h61 h
December1.1 h34 h

Climate in Epsach

9.9 °Cmean temperature
24.8 °CJuly daily high
−1.5 °CJanuary nightly low
1051 mmrain and snow a year
1292 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
464 mabove sea level

All 334 places in Bern ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Epsach