Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Egg

Egg (ZH) gets about 1640 hours of sunshine a year, 42% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 39% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 95 of 160 places in Zurich. Mountains around it block about 70 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Egg on the sunshine map
1640 hsunshine a year
7.4 ha day in July
1.4 ha day in December
#95 / 160in Zurich

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.8 h a dayFebruary: 2.9 h a dayMarch: 4.3 h a dayApril: 5.6 h a dayMay: 6.0 h a dayJune: 7.0 h a dayJuly: 7.4 h a dayAugust: 6.8 h a daySeptember: 5.1 h a dayOctober: 3.3 h a dayNovember: 2.0 h a dayDecember: 1.4 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:41 to 15:20, and on 21 June from 05:59 to 20:44.

Monthper dayper month
January1.8 h55 h
February2.9 h81 h
March4.3 h134 h
April5.6 h169 h
May6.0 h185 h
June7.0 h210 h
July7.4 h229 h
August6.8 h211 h
September5.1 h154 h
October3.3 h103 h
November2.0 h61 h
December1.4 h43 h

Climate in Egg

9.6 °Cmean temperature
24.2 °CJuly daily high
−1.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1275 mmrain and snow a year
1236 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
529 mabove sea level

All 160 places in Zurich ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Egg