Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Dürnten

Dürnten (ZH) gets about 1750 hours of sunshine a year, 43% of the possible maximum, or 4.8 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 69% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 3 of 160 places in Zurich. That's about 100 hours more than the Zurich average of 1640.

Explore Dürnten on the sunshine map
1750 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
1.8 ha day in December
#3 / 160in Zurich

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.2 h a dayFebruary: 3.3 h a dayMarch: 4.7 h a dayApril: 5.9 h a dayMay: 6.1 h a dayJune: 7.0 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 7.1 h a daySeptember: 5.5 h a dayOctober: 3.8 h a dayNovember: 2.5 h a dayDecember: 1.8 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:41 to 16:08, and on 21 June from 06:14 to 20:55.

Monthper dayper month
January2.2 h70 h
February3.3 h92 h
March4.7 h145 h
April5.9 h176 h
May6.1 h188 h
June7.0 h211 h
July7.5 h232 h
August7.1 h219 h
September5.5 h164 h
October3.8 h118 h
November2.5 h74 h
December1.8 h57 h

Climate in Dürnten

9.8 °Cmean temperature
24.0 °CJuly daily high
−1.7 °CJanuary nightly low
1389 mmrain and snow a year
1230 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
511 mabove sea level

All 160 places in Zurich ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Dürnten