Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Crissier

Crissier (VD) gets about 1880 hours of sunshine a year, 46% of the possible maximum, or 5.1 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 88% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 97 of 300 places in Vaud. That's about 60 hours more than the Vaud average of 1820. Mountains around it block about 30 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Crissier on the sunshine map
1880 hsunshine a year
8.3 ha day in July
2.0 ha day in December
#97 / 300in Vaud

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.4 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 5.1 h a dayApril: 6.0 h a dayMay: 6.5 h a dayJune: 7.8 h a dayJuly: 8.3 h a dayAugust: 7.5 h a daySeptember: 5.8 h a dayOctober: 4.0 h a dayNovember: 2.6 h a dayDecember: 2.0 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:47 to 16:20, and on 21 June from 06:29 to 21:02.

Monthper dayper month
January2.4 h75 h
February3.5 h97 h
March5.1 h158 h
April6.0 h180 h
May6.5 h203 h
June7.8 h235 h
July8.3 h256 h
August7.5 h231 h
September5.8 h175 h
October4.0 h124 h
November2.6 h79 h
December2.0 h62 h

Climate in Crissier

11.1 °Cmean temperature
24.9 °CJuly daily high
0.4 °CJanuary nightly low
1012 mmrain and snow a year
1365 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
495 mabove sea level

All 300 places in Vaud ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Crissier