Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Comano

Comano (TI) gets about 2150 hours of sunshine a year, 56% of the possible maximum, or 5.9 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 99% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 20 of 101 places in Ticino. That's about 270 hours more than the Ticino average of 1880. Mountains around it block about 160 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Comano on the sunshine map
2150 hsunshine a year
8.7 ha day in July
3.8 ha day in November
#20 / 101in Ticino

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 4.5 h a dayFebruary: 5.1 h a dayMarch: 5.8 h a dayApril: 5.9 h a dayMay: 6.5 h a dayJune: 8.0 h a dayJuly: 8.7 h a dayAugust: 7.9 h a daySeptember: 5.9 h a dayOctober: 4.5 h a dayNovember: 3.8 h a dayDecember: 4.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:38 to 16:13, and on 21 June from 06:30 to 20:20.

Monthper dayper month
January4.5 h140 h
February5.1 h144 h
March5.8 h179 h
April5.9 h177 h
May6.5 h203 h
June8.0 h239 h
July8.7 h270 h
August7.9 h244 h
September5.9 h177 h
October4.5 h139 h
November3.8 h115 h
December4.1 h126 h

Climate in Comano

11.4 °Cmean temperature
26.0 °CJuly daily high
−1.2 °CJanuary nightly low
1720 mmrain and snow a year
1408 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
495 mabove sea level

All 101 places in Ticino ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Comano