Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Berg (TG)

Berg (TG) gets about 1620 hours of sunshine a year, 39% of the possible maximum, or 4.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 32% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 40 of 80 places in Thurgau.

Explore Berg (TG) on the sunshine map
1620 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
1.1 ha day in December
#40 / 80in Thurgau

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.5 h a dayFebruary: 2.7 h a dayMarch: 4.6 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.1 h a dayJune: 7.1 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 6.9 h a daySeptember: 5.2 h a dayOctober: 3.0 h a dayNovember: 1.7 h a dayDecember: 1.1 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:39 to 16:06, and on 21 June from 05:55 to 20:53.

Monthper dayper month
January1.5 h46 h
February2.7 h75 h
March4.6 h141 h
April5.8 h175 h
May6.1 h191 h
June7.1 h213 h
July7.5 h234 h
August6.9 h215 h
September5.2 h156 h
October3.0 h93 h
November1.7 h50 h
December1.1 h35 h

Climate in Berg (TG)

9.3 °Cmean temperature
23.6 °CJuly daily high
−2.1 °CJanuary nightly low
1048 mmrain and snow a year
1251 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
551 mabove sea level

All 80 places in Thurgau ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Berg (TG)