Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Bassersdorf

Bassersdorf (ZH) gets about 1660 hours of sunshine a year, 40% of the possible maximum, or 4.5 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 48% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 54 of 160 places in Zurich. That's about 20 hours more than the Zurich average of 1640.

Explore Bassersdorf on the sunshine map
1660 hsunshine a year
7.5 ha day in July
1.3 ha day in December
#54 / 160in Zurich

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.7 h a dayFebruary: 2.9 h a dayMarch: 4.4 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.2 h a dayJune: 7.1 h a dayJuly: 7.5 h a dayAugust: 7.0 h a daySeptember: 5.4 h a dayOctober: 3.3 h a dayNovember: 1.9 h a dayDecember: 1.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:42 to 16:07, and on 21 June from 06:07 to 20:57.

Monthper dayper month
January1.7 h53 h
February2.9 h82 h
March4.4 h137 h
April5.8 h174 h
May6.2 h192 h
June7.1 h212 h
July7.5 h233 h
August7.0 h216 h
September5.4 h161 h
October3.3 h101 h
November1.9 h56 h
December1.3 h41 h

Climate in Bassersdorf

9.8 °Cmean temperature
24.8 °CJuly daily high
−2.0 °CJanuary nightly low
1135 mmrain and snow a year
1233 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
476 mabove sea level

All 160 places in Zurich ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Bassersdorf