Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Avully

Avully (GE) gets about 1960 hours of sunshine a year, 48% of the possible maximum, or 5.4 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 96% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 7 of 45 places in Geneva. That's about 10 hours more than the Geneva average of 1940. Mountains around it block about 30 hours a year, already taken into account.

Explore Avully on the sunshine map
1960 hsunshine a year
8.8 ha day in July
1.9 ha day in December
#7 / 45in Geneva

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 2.3 h a dayFebruary: 3.5 h a dayMarch: 5.4 h a dayApril: 6.4 h a dayMay: 7.0 h a dayJune: 8.3 h a dayJuly: 8.8 h a dayAugust: 8.0 h a daySeptember: 6.2 h a dayOctober: 3.9 h a dayNovember: 2.5 h a dayDecember: 1.9 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:50 to 16:23, and on 21 June from 06:14 to 20:45.

Monthper dayper month
January2.3 h71 h
February3.5 h99 h
March5.4 h167 h
April6.4 h193 h
May7.0 h217 h
June8.3 h248 h
July8.8 h272 h
August8.0 h249 h
September6.2 h186 h
October3.9 h120 h
November2.5 h76 h
December1.9 h59 h

Climate in Avully

11.0 °Cmean temperature
26.4 °CJuly daily high
−0.9 °CJanuary nightly low
923 mmrain and snow a year
1344 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
425 mabove sea level

All 45 places in Geneva ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Avully