Swiss Sun

Sunshine in Arnex-sur-Orbe

Arnex-sur-Orbe (VD) gets about 1770 hours of sunshine a year, 43% of the possible maximum, or 4.8 hours a day on average. That makes it sunnier than 74% of the places we cover in Switzerland and Liechtenstein, and number 213 of 300 places in Vaud. That's about 50 hours less than the Vaud average of 1820.

Explore Arnex-sur-Orbe on the sunshine map
1770 hsunshine a year
8.2 ha day in July
1.3 ha day in December
#213 / 300in Vaud

Sunshine month by month

Average hours of sunshine per day, 1991–2020. The line shows the most the sun could shine here, with the mountains around it.

0h5h10h15hJanuary: 1.7 h a dayFebruary: 3.1 h a dayMarch: 4.9 h a dayApril: 5.8 h a dayMay: 6.4 h a dayJune: 7.8 h a dayJuly: 8.2 h a dayAugust: 7.4 h a daySeptember: 5.7 h a dayOctober: 3.5 h a dayNovember: 2.2 h a dayDecember: 1.3 h a dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Direct sun at the centre on a clear day, with the mountains around it: on 21 December from 08:47 to 16:20, and on 21 June from 06:09 to 21:02.

Monthper dayper month
January1.7 h52 h
February3.1 h87 h
March4.9 h151 h
April5.8 h175 h
May6.4 h198 h
June7.8 h235 h
July8.2 h255 h
August7.4 h230 h
September5.7 h170 h
October3.5 h109 h
November2.2 h66 h
December1.3 h42 h

Climate in Arnex-sur-Orbe

10.3 °Cmean temperature
24.2 °CJuly daily high
−0.6 °CJanuary nightly low
940 mmrain and snow a year
1306 kWh/m²solar radiation a year
542 mabove sea level

All 300 places in Vaud ranked by sunshine · Sunniest towns in Switzerland · Look up any address in Arnex-sur-Orbe